COSAFA Cup 2019: Fixtures, Dates, Times & Venues

Khama Billiat strikes the ball on the volley

Hosts South Africa will tackle Botswana in the quarter-finals of the 2019 COSAFA Cup. Check out the full fixture list below which contains Group A and B, as well as the dates, times and venues. 

COSAFA Cup 2019 - Durban - 25 May to 2 June 2019 
It will be a repeat of the 2016 Cup final and the 2018 Plate decider as the familiar foes clash again for a place in the semi-finals, with South Africa coming out on top in both those matches.

East African guest nation Uganda will have to get past Lesotho to advance to the Last 4, but will be wary of a Likuena side that has finished in third place in the last two installments of the COSAFA Cup.

Defending champions Zimbabwe will meet the winner of the first round Group A, which will be one of Angola, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland), Comoros and Mauritius.

Angola, like Zimbabwe, will be heading to the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt shortly after the tournament and that would be a massive quarterfinal line-up were it to materialise.

William Shongwe during the 2019 Cosafa Cup Draw at the SuperSport Studios, Johannesburg on the 02 May 2019 ©Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

Comoros, meanwhile, are appearing in their first COSAFA Cup since 2009, a welcome return for the Islanders after a decade on the sidelines.

Zambia, always a power in the regional showpiece competition, will clash with the winner of Group B, which includes Mozambique, 2015 winners Namibia, Malawi and Seychelles.

Namibia are another side that are plotting their trip to the Cup of Nations finals, but Mozambique and Malawi, in particular, will present a mighty challenge.

The four winning quarterfinals advance to the Cup semifinals, while the losing teams will move into the Plate competition.

Group A
Angola | eSwatini (Swaziland) | Comoros | Mauritius

Group B
Mozambique | Namibia | Malawi | Seychelles


DATETIMETEAM ATEAM BGRVENUE
25/05/19
14h00
Comoros
V
Mauritius
A
King Zwelithini
25/05/19
16h30
Angola
V
Eswatini
A
King Zwelithini
26/05/19
14h00
Mozambique 
V
Namibia
B
King Zwelithini
26/05/19
16h30
Malawi
V
Seychelles
B
King Zwelithini
27/05/19
17h00
Eswatini
V
Comoros
A
King Zwelithini
27/05/19
19h30
Mauritius
V
Angola
A
King Zwelithini
28/05/19
17h00
Seychelles
V
Mozambique
B
King Zwelithini
28/05/19
19h30
Namibia
V
Malawi
B
King Zwelithini
29/05/19
17h30
Angola
V
Comoros
A
King Zwelithini
29/05/19
17h30
Eswatini
V
Mauritius
A
Princess Magogo
30/05/19
17h30
Mozambique
V
Malawi
B
King Zwelithini
30/05/19
17h30
Namibia
V
Seychelles
B
Princess Magogo
QUARTER-FINALS
01/06/19
15h00
Lesotho
V
UgandaPrincess Magogo
01/06/19
17h30
Zimbabwe
V
Group A WinnerPrincess Magogo
02/06/19
15h00
South Africa
V
BotswanaPrincess Magogo
02/06/19
17h30
Zambia
V
Group B WinnerPrincess Magogo
PLATE SEMI-FINALS
04/06/19
17h00
Loser M13
V
Loser M15
Moses Mabhida
04/06/19
19h30
Loser M14
V
Loser M16
Moses Mabhida
SEMI-FINALS
05/06/19
17h00
Win. M13
V
Win. M15
Moses Mabhida
05/06/19
19h30
Win. M14
V
Win. M16Moses Mabhida
PLATE FINAL & 3RD/4TH CLASSIFICATION
07/06/19
17h00
Win. 17
V
Win. M18
Moses Mabhida
07/06/19
19h30
Loser M19
V
Loser M20
Moses Mabhida
FINAL
08/06/19
15h00
Win. M19
V
Win. M20
Moses Mabhida

Image:
William Shongwe during the 2019 Cosafa Cup Draw at the SuperSport Studios, Johannesburg on the 02 May 2019 ©Muzi Ntombela/BackpagePix

Hollywoodbets - Play with your Mobile Today - Sports Betting - Mobile Betting - Thumbs Up