Vuyisile Ntombayithethi - Fact File


Ntombayithethi Inspired At AmaTuks

Vuyisile Ntombayithethi joined University of Pretoria on a two-year deal from relegated Golden Arrows. He talks about how he plans to help AmaTuks this season.

Personal Information
Full names: Vuyisile Ntombayithethi
Date of birth: 8 March 1989
Place of birth: Queenstown, Eastern Cape
Nickname: Nando
Position: Defender
Jersey no: 5
Club: University of Pretoria
Previous clubs: 
Knysna Bafana 
Eden Young Blues (Amateur) 
Chippa United, Golden Arrows
Honours: 2011/12 NFD winner with Chippa United 


Vuyisile, how are you settling in at the club?
Everything is going well and the guys are wonderful.

You arrived at Tuks just as Buhle Mkhwanazi departed for Bidvest Wits. How do you feel about that?
His departure was a let-down for me and the entire squad because I believe if the club had been able to retain him, we'd be talking a different story now. The fact that I was going to play alongside him encouraged me, especially looking at the fact that Gauteng is where football dominates in the country. I still see the opportunity to join Tuks as inspiration to work even harder and hopefully join the national team. I hope to learn and develop my game as there are great teammates here. But that is football, players come and go.

Previously, you were linked to Free State Stars. How did you end up at AmaTuks?
The previous coaches, Themba Sithole and Duncan Lechesa contacted me for a possible move to the club, but I was at home at the time. When I received an offer from Tuks, I decided to take it. I didn't see any issues playing for Tuks.

Tuks have developed a number of unknown players such as Aubrey Ngoma and Bongani Zungu into household names in football today.
That's one of the factors that influenced my decision to come here. They are well-known players today because of the club. The interest shown by the coach Steve Barker in me means he is aware of my abilities as a player. I believe he will know as a coach where and how to use me in order to get the desired results.

Do you believe your former team, Chippa United will be able to retain their PSL status this time around?
I'm sure they will stay this time around because they cannot make same the mistake twice. I think they have learned a thing or two and they will get everything right.

We hear you are from the Eastern Cape Province. Do you see football development possibly benefiting from Chippa's move?
The last time we had a properly-run professional team in the Eastern Cape was during the days of Umtata Bush Bucks. The club will be closer to the young and aspiring professional players and it's a boost in that regard. The youth will have a chance to watch their idols up close and they will benefit from the move to PE. Talent can be identified as well from the province.

Thanks for your time
Thanks my man.