Sadate Ouro-Okorinko - Fact File



Sadate Hoping For Success With AmaZulu

Sadate Ouro-Okorinko and Free State Stars parted ways with the Togolese central defender having made a staggering 76 starts out of 90 league games played for the Bethlehem outfit during the last three seasons. Sadate explains why he chose AmaZulu FC ahead of Orlando Pirates.

Personal Information
Full names: Sadate Ouro-Okorinko
Date of birth: 7 February 1988
Place of birth: Sokode, Togo
Nickname: Policeman
Position: Defender
Jersey no: 13
Club: AmaZulu


Previous teams:
Espoir Tsevie
Shooting Star of Lome (Togo) 
Free State Stars

Honours: 20 Togo national team caps 






You made your name in the PSL with Free State Stars and you are now at AmaZulu FC. Tell us about the move.
I spent three wonderful years with the club before my contract ended. After my contract had expired I knew that I had to move on. Staying was not an option and I was looking for a club that would boost my playing career. It came down to which team would be best suitable for me and it was an easy decision to choose AmaZulu.

Stars struggled at the bottom of the log last season, and in a situation like that people tend to point fingers at the defenders. Why do you believe AmaZulu were so keen to sign you?
We played a league game against them in Bethlehem (in November). I think I was the Man of the Match in that game, although the game was not live on television. We played to a 1-1 draw and I think AmaZulu were impressed with my performance and soon after that match showed a lot of interest.

During the 2013/14 season you made 25 league starts for Stars, but towards the end of the season, when the side was fighting for their survival in the PSL, you were no longer included in the team. Can you tell us about that?
Ja, you know, in the three years I had been with Free State Stars, I had always played. I was never substituted or anything like that. I didn’t play only because of yellow cards or injury. Last season was the same, I started well and everything went well. After I signed a pre-contract with AmaZulu, they told me that my  mind is not with the team.



Were you not committed enough at Stars after signing a pre-contract with Usuthu?
No, I can’t be like that, I’m a professional player. Football is my job and I can’t do anything like that to my current club just because I sign a pre-contract with another club. I still had a contract with them so I would not have done something like that. I respected my contract with Stars.

How did you feel when suddenly you were excluded because they thought your mind was not with the team?
I didn’t have any problem because I had already signed with AmaZulu. I just said ‘no, its fine, no problem. It’s life. I wasn`t the first one to have such a problem. I`ve seen so many players with the same problem in the past, not necessarily at Stars, but from my country I`ve seen players with the same problem.

You were one of the most reliable defenders for Stars for three seasons. Were you not disappointed at how your stay with the team ended?
No, I can’t say that because I would not say I expected to be at Stars for 10 or 5 years. I need to move forward.

Okay, before your move to Usuthu, it was rumoured that Orlando Pirates and Platinum Stars were interested in you.
You know, Pirates is a big team. When I came to South Africa in 2011 they wanted me and Free State Stars said no. The same thing happened after my second season. AmaZulu came forward and I started talking to them before Pirates. I can`t just go there because of money. I decided to come to AmaZulu and see what God is going to do for me here.  If you want to go somewhere because you want to get too much money, you are going to have problems. You know the way Emmanuel Adebayor was playing at Arsenal before leaving the club. He moved to Man City because of money and he started having problems. You need to stay where you can be okay with no stress and to enjoy your life with your family, then you can do everything good. But if you go somewhere because of money, that`s not good.

Are you happy with what you are getting at AmaZulu this season?
I`m happy with it, more than happy.

Why do you say that?
Life is like that. I moved from Stars to AmaZulu because of something. I need to show that. I need to get something. For example, if I didn’t win anything at Stars and then move, I need to win with AmaZulu.

Thanks for your time. All the best.
Thank you.