David Mathebula: Fact File

David Mathebula Believes SuperSport Can Challenge For The League

David Mathebula played an outstanding game against Burkina Faso in the Nelson Mandela Cultural Day last weekend. In this interview with Sabie Chili, he tells us about his aim for this season with his new club, Supersport United.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name: David Lyborn Mathebula
Date Of Birth: 24 June 1983
Place of birth: Elim, Giyani
Nickname: DVD
Position: Midfielder
Jersey No: 24

Current Club: Supersport United

Previous Clubs:
Orlando Pirates juniors,
Dynamos, Kaizer Chiefs,
Mpumalanga Black Aces (on loan)
Moroka Swallows.

Honours: 
2012 MTN8 with Swallows
2010/11 Telkom Charity cup winner,
2010/11 Telkom knockout winner,
2009/10 Vodacom challenge winner,
2009/10 Telkom knockout winner,
2008/09 MTN8 winner,
2007/08 Telkom knockout winner,
2006/07 SAA Supa8 winner,
2006/07 Limpopo challenge winner,
2006/07 Vodacom challenge winner,
2005/06 Absa Cup winner,
2004/05 Coca-Cola Cup winner,
2004/05 SAA Supa8 runner-up,
2004/05 PSL tittle winner,
2003/04 Coca-Cola Cup winner(all with Chiefs),

DVD, do you think you will be as influential to the SuperSport United squad as you were at Moroka Swallows?
If I’m level headed, then I will add value to the team, and it will be good for me to learn from all the players there as well.

How is life so far at SSU?
I can’t complain, it’s a different environment but still suitable for a soccer player. The people here love me and so far everything has been good for me at the club. Looking at the situation, I think I made the right move coming down here to SuperSport.

You are a versatile player, but which position do you think will suit you at SSU?
I think playing behind the strikers is the best option for me. Even when I was playing for Swallows I was playing in that position.

Do you still want to make a move overseas?
It is every player’s dream to play overseas, and mine too, so obviously I will be working hard for it. I have seen that hard work does pay off since I signed for SSU.

I want to know which European league you would love to play in and why?
We always dream of playing in the La Liga, Premier League or the Bundesliga, but I would prefer to move to a league like the one in Belgium. It probably gives you a chance to get the feel of European football without being put immediately under all sorts of pressure.

What do you want to achieve at SSU?
I want to win trophies. I experienced that when I was playing for Swallows and Chiefs and I want to win more.

What is the secret to your ability to score goals from midfield?
God has given you a talent, and you work hard for that to come out. Firstly you must believe that you are going to score goals. Then in training you have to put in the extra training and shooting exercises. I always ask for help from the coach, getting their advice so I can improve.

Who do you think is the best player in PSL?
I’m sorry; I don’t think I can choose one. There are so many great players in the PSL. It would be impossible to name just one.

And what makes you tick? 
I’m never scared when I go out onto the field. And because my teammates are looking out for me and they believe in me, that encourages me.

How do you rate SuperSport`s chances of winning the league tittle this season?
We stand a good chance; we are doing very well because we have won the first league game against Free State Stars. We are growing in confidence and it’s still early in the season as well.

What are you aiming for this season with SSU?
With the quality players that we have in the squad, I hope we can win the league or at least one cup. Personally contributing to the team’s success will mean a lot.

Who are the key players that can help the team win the league?
All the players that we have are key players. I don`t think there are any players who don`t deserve to be in the team. If they were not good enough they would not have signed. This is not about one player; it’s about everybody getting involved and working hard for each other.

DVD, Thank you so much for your time. 
Pleasure





Interview by by Sabie Chili for Soccer Betting News. Follow SBN on Twitter now @SBN_ZA